Privacy policy

1. What we collect.

We collect certain information or data about you when you use https://readyhedgeltd.com Our storage of your personal data is governed by UK and EU laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We collect:

  •  your name, company name, demographic info such as address and postcode, telephone number and email address when you contact us via this website
  • your IP address*, and details of which version of web browser you used;
  • information on how you use the site (such as which pages you go to), using cookies and page tagging techniques. We use cookies to provide you with a better service, e.g. by not showing introduction pages you have seen before and not showing pop-up messages you have said you do not want to see again. We also use them to enable Google’s Analytics service to see which parts of our website are most popular and so continuously improve the value of the website to its visitors. Cookies do not tell us who you are – they relate to your computer, not you – and you can delete them from your computer, via your browser, at any time, anonymising the cookie information we hold.

*Your IP address is a number allocated to your computer (or group of computers in a house or office) by your internet service provider. It is unique but can change because your ISP allocates it to enable interaction between your computer and the internet. It will be different when, for example, you use the same computer to access the internet via different ISPs, such as when you use a laptop at home and then in a cafe.

2. How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we many use data:

  • For our own internal records.
  • To send out email marketing
  • To improve the products and services we provide.
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.
  • To customise the website for you.

3. Who can see your data

The data about you which we collect can be seen by authorised people at Readyhedge Ltd and at our website company, Blue Moon Creative (acting on our behalf). We and they use the data to:

  • improve the site by monitoring how you use it
  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • provide you with information about our services, if you want it.

Some information in the form of cookies (see ‘What we collect’ above) is shared with Google for the purposes of Google Analytics. This information is essentially anonymous, i.e. it is impossible for us or Blue Moon Creative to link Google Analytics data to identifiable individuals. If you have simultaneously volunteered additional information to Google (e.g. via its Chrome browser), it might be technically possible for Google to identify you, but we are not aware of this ever happening in relation to any user of our website.

4. Where your data is stored

Almost all of the data we hold about you is stored on secure servers within the European Economic Area (EEA). The one exception is information derived from cookies shared with Google and used for Google Analytics, which can be held by Google on servers with the EEA or the USA. All actions by Google in relation to the data of persons in the UK are subject to the GDPR. We use Google Analytics to see, in aggregate, how visitors use our website and thus how we might improve it. Google Analytics does not show any names, postal addresses or other information showing us, in itself, who individual visitors are.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.

5. Keeping your data secure

Sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is in transit.

Any data you send is at your own risk. We have procedures and security features in place to keep your data secure once we receive it.

6. Disclosing your information to others

We do not share your information with any other organisations for their marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we do not pass on your details to other websites.

We do share, only for as long as necessary, some of your personal data with our website developers and operators, Blue Moon Creative. Blue Moon Creative does not share your data with others and only uses it when acting on our behalf. In the main, the only information which Blue Moon Creative holds for longer than 24 hours relates to cookies (please see previous sections).

7. How long we keep your data

We keep your data only for so long as it helps us to serve you and store it in as few places as possible. 

Should you enter a formal contract with us, necessary information about you will be securely stored within our accounts system and kept for so long as tax regulations require.

8. Email marketing 

When contacting us via this website using a contact form, you can opt in or out of receiving email marketing communications. If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from our email communications you can by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all our email communication or alternatively, you can contact us by emailing our data protection officer here: matthew@readyhedgeltd.com

9. Cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

The following section details which cookies you might encounter through this site

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

For more information on cookies and how we use them, please see read our cookie policy.

10. Deleting your data

You can instruct us to delete your personal information at any time, by emailing our Data Protection Officer here: matthew@readyhedgeltd.com

This will erase any identifiable personal information (such as your name and email address) that we have about you. And it will mean any data about how you’ve used our website (collected via cookies) will be made anonymous.

11. Seeing what information we have about you

You can get in touch to ask for a copy of that information. It costs £10 and  – to reduce the likelihood of identify fraud – you will need to provide proof of identity.

To get in touch, please email matthew@readyhedgeltd.com or write to us at:

Matthew Kemble
Court Gate Nursery
Station Road
Eckington
Pershore
Worcestershire
WR10 3BB

12. Links to other websites

Our website, https://readyhedgeltd.com/, may contain links to other websites.

This privacy policy only applies to https://readyhedgeltd.com/., and does not cover other services and transactions that we link to. These services have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies.

Following a link to another website

If you go to another website from this one, please read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Following a link to https://readyhedgeltd.com/ from another website

If you come to our website from another website, we may receive information from the other website. We don’t use this data. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

13. More information

To read more info on the General Protection Act please go here:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr

—————-